Scoil: Carrowmore (uimhir rolla 1214)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that of a person and went into the hall. The man thought there was somebody in the house. He got up out of bed and went upstairs, searched all the rooms but could not see anyone. He was only back in bed again when he heard the very same noise, and the step came down the stairs, the same as before. This time it went into the room where the man was but the man could not see anything. It moved up as far as where the man was, suddenly he got a sharp blow on the face just like as if a person struck him with a thin rod. The step went up the stairs again but the man did not follow it this time. He got out of bed and as the door was locked he lifted the window and went out under it. He went as fast as he could to a neighbour's house and told the people what had happened. They told him there was a ghost in the house and that the owner could not live in it himself. After that no one ever again tried to sleep in that house.
    Frances Mc Carrick
    Cloonbaniff, Co. Sligo