Scoil: Carrowmore (uimhir rolla 1214)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Gabhann

1. A Fairy Story
    There lived at the foot of Knocknashee a woman named Mollice Gray. She was a widow and she had ten children. Mollice and her children were poor and they had nothing to eat.
    One day the widow was walking on the road and she met a fairy on horseback. She asked the rider for food. The fairy gave her a ten-pound note and told her to meet him on the road the next day. The poor woman obeyed the littleman's order.
    When she met the fairy the next day he gave her a bottle of curing stuff. He told her to go over to England and call at a certain man's house. He also said that the man whom she was to visit had a hundred cattle which had a disease.
    Then he said,
    "Whisper into their ears and give them some of the curing stuff."
    He told her this rhyme,
    "If you will live you'll live and if you die I don't care, and this is the last whisper I'll put into your ear."
    The woman was astonished at this order but she did as the man told her. She went over to England, called at the man's house and she
    Frances Gilmore
    Gort na Dreasa, Co. Shligigh