Scoil: Carrowmore (uimhir rolla 1214)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old man lived in a thatched house near a graveyard. The couple was broken in the roof and the rain was falling down on him. An ash tree grew in the graveyard and he cut it down and got it sawed into couples. The roof was mended at last and he thought he would be happy.
    One night when he was in bed he heard something tearing at the roof and he thought it was rats in the roof that were making the noise. He was surprised to think that the rats could be in the roof so soon and it only a new one.
    The next night the same thing happened again. He made up his mind to put out the light the next night and then he would see where the rats were coming from. So the next night he put out the light and got a big stick. He said The next I hear tearing I'll hit him. The rats started scraping so he gave a blow with his stick to the spot where he heard the noise. A voice said "Let me
    Frances Gilmore
    Gort na Dreasa, Co. Shligigh