Scoil: Carrowmore (uimhir rolla 1214)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man who had a hump on his back. One night as he was passing by a graveyard he heard people talking inside. The speakers knew he was standing outside at the gate and they called him in to them. The man went in and they gave him tea and sweet bread. When he was going home they said "good-night" to him and the hump fell off him. When he went home he told another man who had a hump also how he had got his hump off. "Well" said the man "if I go down to the graveyard will my hump taken off" "I suppose you will" said the first man. That night the second man went down to the graveyard and heard the same as the the other man. He was called in and treated just as the other man and when they said "Good night" to him he was surprised to find that he had got two humps instead of one.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Maureen Roddy