Scoil: Carrowmore (uimhir rolla 1214)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man kept a servant boy to take care of his flock. The man noticed the sheep had not any milk so he determined to find out the cause. One night the gentleman got his gun and hid in the field where the sheep grazed. He saw a man walking towards the sheep with a can in his hand and he fired a shot at him. He thought he had hit the man but he only hit the can. He came home and told the servant that he had killed the man who used to milk the sheep every night. They went to the field to get the body but they could not find it. The gentleman told the servant that it must be some haunted person who milked the sheep and they never interfered with him again.
    Mary Coleman
    An Caiseal Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh