Scoil: Carrowmore (uimhir rolla 1214)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a woman and she had only one son and he was a dwarf. This little boy never walked or talked until he was seven years old.
    One day when the woman went to town she asked a neighbouring boy to come in and take care of the child while she was away. When the woman went the boy came to the house and cleaned it. While he was cleaning the house the baby in the cradle sat up and started to play the grandest of music.
    He had a long grey beard and he was just the size of a man. The baby said, "Now sure you won't tell my mother for if she heard I was playing music she would do away with me". They were the first words that ever the child spoke and the other boy was surprised to hear him. The boy said he wouldn't tell the mother because he knew she would kill him.
    When the mother came home from town the baby sat down in the cradle
    Teangacha