Scoil: Carrowmore (uimhir rolla 1214)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In an old fence there was a gap. One evening as the moon shone brightly a young man was walking in the road near the gap. He got tired and he sat down to rest on the stones of the gap. He heard someone calling behind him and as he did not believe in ghosts he paid no attention to it. After some time he heard the same words repeated a few times and these are the words he heard "Between the saddle and the ground mercy I craved and mercy I found." When he reached home he enquired into the history of the gap and this is what he heard. Once upon a time a wicked man jumped his horse across this gap and both man and horse were killed and the ghost of the wicked man haunted the place ever afterwards.
    Mary Coleman
    An Caiseal Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh