Scoil: Carrowmore (uimhir rolla 1214)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a farmer and his daughter together. One day the girl told her father to go to the mill and get some wheat ground into flour for there was not a grain of flour in the house to make a cake. So he prepared the wheat and went to the mill. In the meantime the girl made a date with a policeman to come in and have tea with her while her father was absent. She had a nice sweet cake ready for him, a nice print of home-made butter and a bottle of whiskey. When the policeman saw her father on his way to the mill he went to the house where the girl lived. She was very busy getting the tea ready for him. A little boy came to the door begging for food and the girl took the brush and ran him away and she said she had nothing for anybody neither herself nor her father. The boy saw the policeman going into the house and he watched in a sandpit outside the window to see what he was doing. Mary had everything ready when she saw her father returning. She didn't know what to
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable
    Frances Gilmore