School: Carrowmore (roll number 1214)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Gabhann

1. There lived a man in the West of Ireland. He was a very wise man. At that time there was not any king to make laws. Anything that was done wrong in the country the wise man was always the judge. He owned vast farms of land and was very wealthy. He had a servant man to mind his land. All that man had in family was one daughter. One day as the wise man was walking his farm he met the servant and said to him "If you are not able to count the stars in the sky to-morrow evening I will not give you any more employment. The man was worried and returned home and told his daughter what was to happen. The daughter told him how he would count them. She said to tell the wise man that if he could make the clouds stand while he counted the stars that it would not take him long to count them. When the man was asked to count the stars by the wise man he said what his daughter had told him but it was an impossibility to the wise man to do as he was told. He told the servant that if he was not able to tell him to-morrow
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Teresa Kivlin