School: Carrowmore (roll number 1214)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Gabhann

1. There is a fort in the townland of Lissinagh, in the County of Sligo and in the Barony of Leyney about three miles east of Tubbercurry. It is twenty yards in length and sixty five yards in breadth. There is an entrance in the side of it that anyone can get into it and there are three or four rooms in it. Each room is built with stone. Most of the stones are fallen out of the sides of the rooms and you would have to get a candle to see in through the next room. There is a passage leading to another fort in Carniare about one mile away.
    A few stories are told about this fort. The owner of the began to take away the rings of earth that were round the fort and when he was half way taken away the clay something stopped him and would not let him take away any more.
    Another time a sheep and a lamb
    Mrs Marren