School: Carrowmore (roll number 1214)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    went away and could not be found. The people that owned the sheep began to search for them. They were searching for two and the sheep could not be found. In the morning the people went out again and they saw the sheep and the lamb in the fort-field. The people were afraid that more cattle would go down in the fort and that they never would be found. They began to fill up the entrance with stones. When they had it nearly filled a cow came down Carniana road lowing and crossed over to the fort. There was another cow there also and the cow that came down the road gave the other cow a dunt of her horns and killed her. The cow went away without anyone seeing her though all saw her coming and never a sight was seen of the cow that came down the road.
    Mrs Marren
    Carnyara, Co. Sligo