Scoil: Carrowmore (uimhir rolla 1214)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man and he had a son who would do nothing he was told so at last the father ran him out of the house. He went away and kept walking till he met a wood and in it he saw a light and walked towards it. He found that it was a house and went in and found a woman there with her back to the fire. When she saw him coming in she said "Ah my poor creature you are perished come up to the fire and warm yourself. There were about two cribs of turf on the fire and about a hundred of turf at the end of the house. She asked the boy was he hungry and he said that he was. So she got a bucket of milk and a shovel and a pot of porridge that was at the end of the kitchen and gave them to him to eat. He took the shovel in his two hands and was beginning to eat when the woman said "O" said she "Here is the master coming and he will kill you". So she got a sheet and rolled it around him. She went down to the turf took out about four cribs of them. She left the boy inside and put the turf back on top of him. When the master came in he was snuffling and he said "I find the
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone
    AT1088: Eating Contest