Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    failed to find it. In great rage and disappointment, the Dutch invader set fire to the castle, and burned it to the ground. The tumbling roof and walls closed up the mouth of the vault and it remains so to this day. The great treasure has never been found although many attempts have been made to locate the underground passage. This tunnel is supposed to run to another old ruin known as Kilmoyle, situated about five hundred yards yards due west from the ruins of the castle. Kilmoyle, at that time, was a monastery occupied by an order of monks. What order, these monks belonged to, is unknown but they are supposed to have been driven out of Kilmoyle during the twelfth century invasion.
    Sean Mc Cormick
    John Mc Cormick