Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I got this story from John Bradley Balleighan and he works on a farm. There was a man one time and the fairies took away his sister. One night she came to him and told him that she was to be killed on Hallow Eve night on a certain rock in his farm. She told him that they were to be riding on horseback and that she would be on the third horse. She told him that he was to be standing at the rock and that he was to take her off the horse. She said that if he would hold on to her she would not be killed. He came on Hallow Eve night. They came on horseback and he was on the third horse. He took her off the horse but the fairies trailed him about
    John Bradley
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm-worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)