Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came in the north-easterly wind. It did not blacken the potatoes in the ground but they blackened in the pits afterwards.
    Charity meal was distributed to the people after the failure of the potatoes. Mr. Arundel, a native of Schull gave out meal. It was only to his favorites that he gave the meal and they went for it in the night-time. In the end when it decayed he threw it over the pier, by night. Another man who gave out "charity" meal was Mr. William O' Reagan. This man was an agent of a landlord called Mr. Limerick. The store in which he kept the meal, etc. is still to be seen in Schull.
    Mr. Levis of Toormore also gave out meals. He sold ot for Mr. Wolfe & to Bantry. Biscuits were also given to school children as charity. They were given out on goleen, Lowertown, Lissagriffen, schools and several others all over the country. The teachers who distributed the biscuits kept the majority of them.
    At the time of the famine, some Catholics turned Protestants. They became perverts to get soup which the Protestants minister gave out. The name of the minister of Toormore was Mr. Fisher
    1. am