School: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

her ran out the door and instantly her own son walked in.
    He had for six weeks lived on food of the houses of neighbouring people by night. He refused to partake of the fairies food and therefore they had to leave him home.
  2. Mrs Post, a native of Gubbeen was another who was carried away. Each night she was beaten and made go for miles from home. Her legs were of a black and blue colour and she used say it was the fairies who used beat her with a stick.
  3. Jacob Lannin, a native of Ardravinna and his servant were earthing potatoes in the field near Rathoora Fort one day. It was very warm, so they sat down on the ridge which ran very near the fort. One of them remarked how nice it would be to have a drink of buttermilk.
    Just then they heard the churn being made inside in the fort. When they came to the end of the next ridge after earthing it, they saw two large basins of buttermilk placed near