School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. Fairy stories in this district are related about two kinds of fairies - Good People who come to warn people of danger or help them in need and Sprits who were harmful and who injured people.
    Good People were usually the souls of one's nearest relatives. They are supposed to come back to help sometimes. Mrs Leahy of Castle Island - a widow - relates a story to prove this. "One night" she says, "she heard her husband call her three times in succession. The voice came from outside the house. Mrs Leahy was afraid to go out.
    When morning came she rose quickly and went out believing that something must be wrong. She went to the cow house and found that one of her cows had calved during the night, and to her surprise she found the calf