School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. Once a certain man lived near Bantry. He was known as "Séan an tSneacraidh". One night when he carried out his horse to the field a man appeared to him, Séan saluted him. The man said "Nobody has spoken to me except you. My bones lie buried here. Take them and bury them in consecrated ground." He pointed out to Séan where his bones were lying buried and Séan took them and buried them in consecrated ground as he was bid.
    In payment the man told him that on a certain day the French fleet would f[?] into Bantry Bay and he told him all about it. The priest heard of this and he did not like it. On a Sunday the French should have arrived in Bantry Bay according to Séan an tSneacraidh. Mass was going on and the priest asked where was Séan an tSneacraidh or Séan the Liar as he called him. The priest asked him where were the French now. Séan said not to mind but to finish Mass. The next instant they heard the great guns fired outside in the harbour and the