Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. I
    "Domhnac Féach Suas" is the first Sunday of Shrove. Shrovetime usually[?] brings about match-making. The man who wishes to get married sends "account of a match" to a certain girl. We will suppose the man is Mike Murphy and the girl is Kate Driscoll. Then Mike chooses a good speaker and takes him with him the girl's house, along with a stick and a bottle of whiskey.
    They generally choose a dark night for this business, so that nobody will know what they are doing until the match is made. Then the "speaker" asks Kate's father would he be satisfied to give his daughter to Mike in marriage. After hearing of the matter the father makes inquiries about the stock and land and the "speaker" praises everything - how the boy is a good steady hard-working fellow and