Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

hammer on the anvil and shoes being fastened although the door of the forge was locked.
    Ever after this, he left sufficient nails to shoe a horse in the forge and he never locked the door at night.
    Spirits were always feared by the people, for they were capable of doing a great deal of harm. Priests were very much afraid of them, when travelling at night, and many of them used bring a companion with them when going on a sick call.
  2. 3.
    Father Forest, the parish priest of Goleen was one night coming to anoint Mrs Nicholas, a native of Lowertown. Her son Joseph Nicholas, who had gone for the priest was riding behind him on the horse. When they came to a certain part of the road they saw something in the shape of a cow, in the middle of the road. There was fire coming out of its mouth and nostrils.
    The priest got afraid and he told Mr Nicholas to hold him