School: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (continued from previous page)
    She ordered him to take to the fort, a hazel rod, and upon entering there to make a circle of holy water. He should then stand inside the circle and have a piece of steel in his hand. After a short time he would see five horses with riders coming into the fort and on the fifth horse he would see his wife. She would reach out her hand to him, and he should pull her off the horse, and bring her inside the circle of holy water where no harm would come to them.
    When the man returned home his friends would not let him go to the fort, and so his wife was never brought back.
  2. Long ago a Newman man lived in Ardmanagh, whose daughter was said to be taken away by the fairies and a "siocathán" put in her place, for seven years. This "siocathán" whom the man did not know from his own daughter, never went to bed at night but remained in a corner by the fire. She would neither eat nor drink until the