School: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. Travelling folk still visit our locality but less frequently than in former times. Those who survived the cold winters back, still come but the majority of them are dead. Some of these sell small articles such as studs, tiepins, picture-frames laces, needles, camphor and several other little things. They obtain their supplies in Cork at some cheap firm, generally at Woolworths. People buy from them as an act of charity.
    They are welcome whenever they visit the locality, and are given food and lodging while they remain which is generally only one night. They sleep on the settle, or long seat usually found in farmer's houses. People fill bags of chaff after the threshing to have for the travelling folk to sleep on, and special bed-clothes are set aside for them. Any of these
      1. daoine de réir aicme