Scoil: Inishcaltra

An Cheapach Dhubh, Co. an Chláir
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Caimin is the Patron St.of this parish. His feast Day is on the 25th March. The people of this parish don't keep it as a holiday. St. Caimin was buried in Holy Island. There are children in this parish called after him. The parish Priests house and the Rectory are called after him. It is said when "Woodpark house was being built the people who were building it went to Holy Island for stones, but the St. hunted them and in this way they dishonoured him. Long ago people used to come from all parts of Europe to Holy Island. They used to walk around seven time barefooted and they who feared
    Lillie Dooley
    Mr T. Dooley