Scoil: Inishcaltra

An Cheapach Dhubh, Co. an Chláir
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three graveyards in thisparish. One in the village of Mt. Shannon and the other two in Holy Island. The one in the village of Mt. Shannon is a protestant graveyard and the others are Catholic Graveyards. There are the ruins of five Churches in Holy Island and there are people buried in these ruins. There are a lot of people in this parish buried in other graveyards, so as Mynoe and Clonrush. There are a lot of rats in Holy Island but there are not any in Mynoe it is said that, there was alot of rats in Mynoe and a priest cursed them for a number of years. Some people say that this spell is broken now. It is said that
    Olive Waterstone
    Baile Uí Bheoláin, Co. an Chláir