Scoil: Inishcaltra

An Cheapach Dhubh, Co. an Chláir
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We sow a few acres of potatoes every year. My father prepares the land for them. Sometimes we sow the potatoes in drills, but other times we sow them in ridges. The ridges have then to be stuck with spades. There was a blacksmith living in Middleline namely Mike Hannlon. He used to make spades and sell them at the fairs. Long ago people used to have timber plougs, but they are not used nowadays. Most people spray their potatoes three or four times for fear of blight. In September or October the potatoes are then dug and pitted. Afterwards they are sold in the market for anything from sixpence to one shilling. Some people always start to sow their potatoes on a Friday.
    It was an old custom to bury a bottle of holy Water and a red sod at the end of the field. I do not know whether this is done nowadays or not. Long ago people
    Maura Cleary
    Cluainte Muimhneach, Co. an Chláir