Scoil: Inishcaltra

An Cheapach Dhubh, Co. an Chláir
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only kind of houses they had long ago were thatched houses. These houses were thatched with heather and scraws. There are very few old houses in this parish nowadays. Long ago they used only have one room in their houses, and this room had to be the kitchen and the bedroom. They used only have timber beds long ago. The houses of long ago were not made of cement but of stone and mud.
    These houses were round and respectable. The houses of long ago were only one storey high. They used only have a clay floor in their houses with a fire by the wall. Thye used have no chimneys only a role in the roof to let the smoke out. They used to have lofts in their houses and very small window.
        1. foirgnimh
    Maura Cleary