Scoil: Inishcaltra

An Cheapach Dhubh, Co. an Chláir
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

1. There are a lot of herbs in this parish.
    Some of which are:- Ragweed - A very common plant. Ragweed is sometimes caled "yellow bog" or The Fairies horse. It is said that it used be used as a healing [?] for sore throaths. Bog ashphodel is a pretty little plant, and it is believed that if it is eaten by sheep it would give them a stiffening in their bones. Dandelion and Bog bane is a cure for Kidney Trouble. Colsfoot is a cure for Sore throaths. Butter cups is a cure for heart burns. Water-cress or water-lilly is a cure for animals when sick. Quickbeam is a plant which is stuck on May Eve so as to keep the fairies away.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maura Cleary