Scoil: Inishcaltra

An Cheapach Dhubh, Co. an Chláir
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one or two tailors in this parish. The tailors work in their own houses now. In days gone by the tailors used to go from house to house. The tailors generally send away for the cloth, but long ago the cloth used to be spun by the people themselves. This cloth used to be made from the wool of their own sheep. First the sheared their sheep with a shears. Then they had to carve the wool and then spin it with a spinning machine. There are about five spinning wheels in this parish but the people don't bother spinning nowadays. The people shear the sheep now and sell the wool for about one shilling and threepence per lb. Long ago flax
    Frank Kenneally
    Cluainte Muimhneach, Co. an Chláir