School: Inishcaltra

An Cheapach Dhubh, Co. an Chláir
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

1. There were a lot of old Trades in this district long ago. The people used to make forks, candles, spades, and shovels.
    There was a black-smith in Middleline long ago, and he used to make spades. His name was Mike Hannlon. Long ago people used to grow flax. There was a man in Mt. Shannon named Frank Winters and he used to weave this flax, and then sell it to the people. The people used to make a lot of shirts etc. out of the woven flax.
    People used to shear their own sheep, and they then had spinning wheels to spin the wool. There are only a few spinning wheels in this parish nowadays. The people used to make frize coats, quilts, socks etc out of the wool.
    The people used to make candles long
    Maura Cleary