Scoil: Inishcaltra

An Cheapach Dhubh, Co. an Chláir
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used to eat two or three meals every day. The only kind of bread eaten by our ancestors were cakes of oaten meal or cakes of wheaten meal. This used to be baked on a griddle. There are a few griddles in this parish yet, but they are not used. The people used only eat meat once a week and that was on Thursday. Long ago they used have no sugar, so they used to make sugar out of honey. They used to eat a lot of eggs on Easter Sunday. This is a custom up to this day. On Ash Wednesday, Spy Wednesday, and Good Friday the people used never take sugar or milk in their tea, or eat eggs or butter. A few of the old people do this yet. People don't ever eat meat on St. Stephen's Day, because they believe that in doing this they will be free from sickness for
    1. táirgí
    Maura Cleary