Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Dá Lua

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Aileabhaird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ballina. It is a memorial of the defeat of the English in the year 1193 and is known to contain the graves of the Linster men. There is a magnificent view from the graves embracing the Shannon for several miles; the holy island Iniscalthra, Scarify bay, and a great parts of Tipperary and Galway.
    Standing on the bridge of Killaloe, one can easily see where Sarsfield forded the Shannon with his 500 gallant men, and met Galloping Hagan on his daring march to Ballyneety, when he destroyed King William's guns and camp, besides showing no mercy to his soldiers.
    It may be of interest to recall, in view of the new