School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Dá Lua

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Aileabhaird

1. Saint Ailbe is the patron saint of this district. There is a great school in Emly founded by St. Ailbe in or about the year 470. In the year 1123 the See of Emly was plundered by the Danes and the mitre of St. Ailbe which had been preserved in the Cathedral with great veneration was burned by the robbers.
    There are few people in the district called after the saint. St. Ailbe was born in County Tipperary. The saint after a long life the greater of which was spent in preaching the Gospel was called out of this world on the 12th September
    Frances O' Brien
    Baile Uí Mhaolomhnaigh, Co. an Chláir