Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Dá Lua

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Aileabhaird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live near Bridgetown in the town land of Ballynevin in the Parish of Killaloe. It contains twelve families and about forty five people. The commonest name in it is Skehan. How the townland of Ballynevin got its name is as follows. In the olden days when when young children would die instead of burying them in the Church Yard they used bury them in certain parts of that townland hence it was called "baile an Cnaímhín" the town of the little bones. There are but few old people living there and they often tell stories of happenings in their youthful days and also of all the people who emigrated to
    Baile Uí Chnáimhín, Co. an Chláir
    Bridget Higgins