Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Dá Lua

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Aileabhaird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there was a woollen mill in Killaloe which manufactured tweeds and flannels. The farmers brought the wool got from their sheep to the mill to get it manufactured into tweeds and flannels.
    Several hands were employed in the mill. The mill was closed down and afterwards was transformed into a factory for grinding corn. There was another small mill in Shantraud Killaloe for grinding corn.
    There were three in Killaloe where tons of eels were caught which were sent across to a fish market Billingsgate London where they
    Madge Ryan
    An Inse Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann