Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Dá Lua

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Aileabhaird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a Sunday evening some years ago a sad drowning fatality occurred at Killaloe when two young girls lost their lives. They were daughters of Mr John Riordan who lived at Ryninch about a mile from Ballina on the Tipperary side of Lough Derg. The girls were walking on the shore where a boat was tied to a stake and it is presumed they took it to come as fare as the Lakeside Hotel to where it belonged and to leave it there. They cam alright as far as the Hotel but when they tried to turn the boat to tie it on the other side, they were swept with the terrible onrush of water full force against the sluice gates. One of the girls hair got stuck in the
    Jack Gissane
    Tessie Gissane