Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Dá Lua

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Aileabhaird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About nine years ago a severe storm raged which caused extensive damage. There lived a family named Woodroofes in a house near to a stream just outside the village of Ballina which became swollen with the torrential floods that came rushing down from the mountain, bringing with it trees and bushes that were uprooted.
    There was a bridge crossing the stream and the trees, bushes and mud were lodged against it blocking the flow of water which arose to several feet in height reaching the house where the Woodroofe family lived. The house quickly
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Hannah D' Arcy