Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Dá Lua

Cill Dalua, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Aileabhaird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    little shop. She is an ardent supporter of De Valera and he never fails to see her when he is in the vicinity. The district around Killaloe is very hilly and the soil (very) sandy with the valleys very fertile.
    Killaloe itself is full of historical interest. Here was the palace of King Brian Boru. His grandson's grave (Turlough) lies within the precincts of St. Flannan's Cathedral. It may be mentioned that Turlough was called the illustrious King of Ireland, and was so addressed by Gregory VII.
    Kincara was the home of King Brian the Brave. Not far from Killaloe is Thoum Thinna (the Wave of Fire).
    This mountain is situated about two miles behind the village of