Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a chair. The room in the south side is the nicest room, because it receives more sunshine than the other rooms.
    The old rooms are each thirty feet by fifteen feet. They are furnished with six desks in each room. In the girls' room there are three presses, an easel and four blackboards. On the walls are a picture of the Sacred Heart, a crucifix, and several maps. The fire-place is in the side of the school. In summer there is no fire burned in it, but in the winter the children's fathers bring the turf. Some children bring money. During a bad year the fires are very poor. The school is surrounded by a playground, the greater part of it being on the wet side. The turf-houses and closets are on the western side of it. A wall extending from the lower part of the school to the bottom of the playground separates the girls' playground
        1. foirgnimh