Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six graveyards in this parish of Cloonguish, four of which are in use, and two disused ones. One of these is at Tom McGarry's, that is at Rose Cottage, and the other one is in the Castleforbes demesne. There are the ruins of an old church in each of these. The ruins that are in the graveyard in the castle demesne are the ruins of the old Cloonguish church. There is a private graveyard at the convent in Newtownforbes, and any member of the community dies is buried there. There are two public ones for the catholics. One is on the road by the railway station, and there is a new graveyard that was allotted a few years ago on the road leading from Newtownforbes to Ballinalee. The old graveyard was getting overcrowded, and this new one
    Mary Lizzie Mc Avey
    Briosc-choill, Co. an Longfoirt