Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were more houses in the townland of Currygranny than there are now. It is not a very big townland but in years gone by it was very thickly populated. Many people emigrated to America, and other countries and many families are dead. Some changed from one townland to another. We hear of many of these people nowadays. Frank McGoldrick who lived beside John McGeoy's went to live in New Roe. John Hart's was down near the bog. Bernard Kelly's was beside John Brennan's, and John Brennan is now living in this house. Sam Martin's was beside John Farrell's. Ned Donnelly's near the house now occupied by his grandson. Mat hart's and Pat Buckley's were in the place now owned by Bob Geelan.
        1. foirgnimh
    Lizzie Browne