Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are only nine houses in the townland of Briskill now, but there were seventeen or eighteen houses in the townland long ago. The owners of some of the houses are in Scotland or America. Others have emigrated and will never return. Some others are dead. There was a house about a few perches from ours. The owner was Dan McAvey. He migrated to Leitrim about ten years ago. There is no trace of his dwelling house there now. There is another house above ours, it was owned by Patk. Connor, a brother of John Connor's. John Connor has it rented to Tom Swift. At the end of John Connor's house are the ruins of John Roger's house. Presently he is in America. Beyond John Connor's house are the ruins of John Donnelly's house. He is in Scotland now. Further down the lane is the trace of John Fehilly's house. He has migrated to Leitrim. At Joe McAvey house are the ruins of Bernard Faughnan's
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Lizzie Mc Avey