Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The school house is situated in the townland of Cloonteagh. It was built in the year 1871. Before 1871 the school house was the house now occupied by Peter Hanafee. The master who taught in it was Mr. Shanley. He lived in part of the house. The school built in 1871 was built of limestone. It was built to accommodate both boys and girls. The north side of the school is the boys' school, and the south side is the girls' school. About ten years ago the school was not large enough, and there was a new portion built to it. There were two nice rooms built, one on the north side and one on the south side. Each of these rooms is able to accommodate thirty pupils extra. A door with a glass panel in it leads from each of the new rooms to the old ones. Each of the new rooms to the old rooms. Each of the new rooms is furnished with a number of dual desks, a press, a table, and
        1. foirgnimh