Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. Local Roads
    All roads round here are by - roads. There are men paid for repairing them twice a year. The road passing by Drumnatrade school is called the Brumnatrade road. The road leading from Johnny Clarkes to Benbawn school is called by the people round here "the far road". There were not many roads or passes made in this district in the famine times. The only ones I know of are "the old kiln" which leads from the Drumnatrade road to the Laragh road by Patrick Clarkes but there is part of it gone out of use. The road by James Mc Donald's was planned the time of the famine. James Fegan's pass was made the time of the famine. There used to be an old lane leading to an old house owned by Pat Smith locally known as "Red Pat" of Annaghlough, but there is grass growing on it now as it is not used. There was an old lane through our land to Pat Clarke's Drumnatrade but is disused now as the house is in ruins.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Gretta Mc Cann