Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of "Strawboys" visited the house and were always treated to a "round" or couple of rounds of drinks in olden times, but nowadays they're more generally given some money. They usually came in, in their tall straw hats and danced a "set", always dancing the bride. If satisfied the went away cheering giving the last three cheers for the bride.
    With regard to the clothes worn the belief seems to be in grey for luck and generally anyhow the bride wears grey or some bright colour while the groom's garb is usually grey or navy.
    Should the bride or groom forget anything when leaving to be married they should not return for it as it is considered unlucky. The month of May is supposed to leave the bride married in that month crying for the rest of her days.