Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The average farmer in this district keeps a horse, an ass, two cows, two to four pigs, from four to eight or ten calves, and a goat or two as well as a cat and dog.
    The cows are named from their colours or their place in the brye or cowhouse and sometimes such names as "Daisy", "Cherry", "Billy" are heard. A cow without horns is called "a maoleen" or "polly".
    "Howie, howie" or "Low, low" is used to drive cows or calves. When calling cows, locals say "che, che," and to call calves They say "suck, suck" or "suchy, sucky".
    The cowhouse is called "the byre" and is divided into a number of stalls in each of which one cow is tied to a "stake" by a chain round the neck Cows which are not contended to remain in the field in which they are placed are tied with a "langle" a piece of board fastened to the cows leg with a chain - in order to keep them from