Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. Holy Thursday:-
    This is the fourth last day of Lent. On the day it is the custom for local residents to be present at Mass and the lighting of the Paschal Candle. The people long ago fasted intensely for the last few days of Lent. The first thing in the morning was a drink of water and they worked until one o'clock, and then came the dinner which consisted of a " bonnach " of oaten, wheaten, or potato bread and a " noggin " of goat's or sweet milk. Then, working until eight or nine o'clock they eat their " stirabout ". I know of no stories connected with Holy Thursday.
    Good Friday:-
    On this day it is the custom for local residents to go to the chaple. On this morning there is the Mass of the Presanctified and in the evening there is Benediction and the Stations of Cross. This day the people do with a drink of water in the morning and work hard until one or two o'clock. Then comes the dinner which consists of a " bonnach " of oaten bread and a " noggin " of sweet milk and sometimes of potatoes and gruel mixed with white heads of cabbage called " scud him up the road ". Then they set to work again until about five o'clock and then they go to Benediction
    Mary Ellen Murtagh
    Bindoo, Co. an Chabháin