Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "A Merry Christmas" "A Happy Christmas" and "My Christmas box on you" strike on our ears throughout this holy day.
    It is supposed to be lucky for every member of the household to be present at the Christmas dinner. After this rich meal the entire household thank God for all blessings received throughout the year. They then ask Him to spare them all for the next Christmas.

Rosaleen Brady
    Knocknashhammer,
    Mountain Lodge,
    Cootehill

Told by:- John Joseph Brady
  2. The first of our lenten days is Ash Wednesday. The vigil of this day is Shrove Tuesday sometimes called Saraft or Pancake Night because in olden times the people used to make pancakes for the supper and they would (-) bacon and potatoes on account of them abstaining from bacon for the seven weeks of Lent.
    On this holy day the faithful began by attending Holy Mass in the morning fasting.
    Rosaleen Brady