Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. Famine times
    There are stories told in this district by people of the famine times 91 years ago .These stories were handed down from their parents and grandparents. In this district there was a man who went round with the cart bringing three Coffins each time he went. He was collecting the dead bodies and bringing them to the place of burial. There were often two corpses in each coffin. After the famine beggars were very plentiful. Any beggars that came into a house it was always the custom to give them a noggin of butter milk and porridge. There was often plundering and stealing for food and money where it was known to be any.
    The famine effected this district very much as a great lot of people had to leave their homes , and some died from want . This district was dotted over with white wash Cottages before the famine.
    On my way there were eight cottages, four on the lower Hill,and three on another and one at the head of the garden.
    They had about nine of a family and about eight or nine and about eight or nine of two or three acres of land. When the famine came they had to leave their comfortable homes in want and starvation. This district was thickly populated before the famine and there were more houses on the land
    1. am
    James Mc Cauley