Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before Communions is said:- "My loving Lord a thousand welcomes, O Son of Mary, I love you indeed I do. Who am I at all that you should come next or near me. O God of Heaven, make a little corner for me in Your Heart, and never while there's life in me, let me lose my place there and after death may I still hide there Amen"
    At night say:- "As I go to my bed, I go to my grave, I give to God my soul to recieve. Jesus be the branch and Mary be the flower, and Jesus protect me in my dying hour." "I lay my body down to sleep, i give to God my soul to keep, if any evil touches, me, the Blessed Virgin Mary shall waken me" There are four corners on my bed, there are four angels at my bed. S.S Matthew, Mark, Luke and, John, God bless the bed that I lay on." God within and God without, and God without, and God all round about us. "Pardon O my God I pray, all the evils done to day. May they holy angelo keep, watching round me while I sleep" Keep the dear ones in thy care. Help the sick their pains to bear, comfort those who mourn and weep, guards the sailors on the deep.
    James Mc Cauley
    Patrick Mc Cauley