Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago there was a dance hall situated where Kilmount Protestant Church now stands. There was a dance in this hall after Christmas and as usual there was a big attendance. Tea was served, the bread being brought by the female members. The story relates that a man named George Barnett ate six cakes of bread and nine mugs of tea and he ate so much he was about to burst. Some of his companions carried him to a neighbouring hay-field and there twisted ropes and wound them round him from his neck to his knees. There was a great relief to the sufferer and it taught him a lesson to not eat too much again.
    Rosaleen Brady
    Cnoc na Seamar, Co. an Chabháin